navigation go contents go
korea university of technology and education
Documents Required for Foreign Student’s VISA Issuarance

※ Once a student is accepted, a standard acceptance letter will be issued while he/she will be registered at our Foreign Student Information Manegement System(FIMS) (A standard acceptance number will be indicated at the upper left corner of the acceptance leetter). Then, the letter will be staby the President/ Dean of the university and cent to the student

After receiving the Admission from KOREATECH, students may bring other documents and apply for a visa at the Korean embassy.
  1. 1. Visa Application Form, Fee
  2. 2. Copy of Passport and One standard size photograph
  3. 3. Photocopy of Business Registrantion Certificate of respective education institute
  4. 4. Standard Acceptance Letter
  5. 5. Documents proving your family relations(Please enclose the original copy as well as the translated version. Also, this document     is required from nationals of 21 countries listed below, and the document must indicate English spelling of your parents’ names)
    china(Family Relations Registry or notarized document proving family relations), philippine(Family Census), Indonesia(Certificate of family relations/ KARTU KELUARGA), Bangladesh, Vietnam(So Ho Khau or Birth Certificate/Giay khai sinh), Mongolia(Certificate of Family Relations), Thailand, Pakistan(Family Certificate), Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar(Family Relations Certificate), Nepal, Iran, Uzvekistan, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Ukraine, Nigeria, Chana, Egypt, Peru
    - Total:21 states
  6. 6. Documents to guarantee financial capacity needed for study and housing-Certificate of Bank Balance (from the student)
    • Definite Statement assuring the Financial and Reference Certificate
    • Detailed Report concerned the Financial and Reference Assurance
  7. 7. Original copy of Diploma (English copy enclosed)
  8. 8. School Transcript (English copy enclosed)
  9. 9. Documented proof of final level of education

    In Principle, Documented proof of final level of education that you submit must be an original version. Documented proof of education that you requested and received is acceptable only within its validity, which is generally 30 days from the date of issue and extendable. If you are a citizen of one of the 21 designated countries below or have a degree/ an academic certificate of one of those countries, you must submit ⅰ,ⅱ or ⅲ.

    Designated 21 Countries
    China, the Philippines, Indonesia, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Mongolia, Thailand, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Iran, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Ukraine, Nigeria, Ghana, Egypt, Peru(21 countries in total)
    • A document of degree/diploma certified in accordance with the Apostille Convention
    • A document of degree/diploma confirmed by the Korean consul stationed in the country where the school is located or by the consul of the country concerned stationed in Korea
    • A certified report of degree/diploma issued by the China Higher Education Student Information and Career Center/China Academic Degrees and Graduate Education Development Center (only for those who acquired a diploma/degree in China)
    • If you have a diploma/degree of a Korean school, you may submit a document of diploma/degree without confirmation/ (Information will be verified with the original diploma/degree and the records on the Immigration Information System, and then the copy will be stored.

    A citizen of countries other than the 21 designated countries above also may be required to submit a document among ⅰ, ⅱ or ⅲ at the discretion of the head of an Immigration (Branch) Office, if he/she is suspected of falsifying the document.

Examples
  • A citizen of china with a degree or an academic certificate of a school in America: You must have your document certified in accordance with the Apostille convention or confirmed by the consul of Korean diplomatic missions in the U.S or the consul of American diplomatic missions in KOREA
  • A citizen of the U.S. with a degree or an academic certificate of a school in china: You must submit a certified report of degree/diploma issued by the china Higher Education Student Information and Career Center/China Academic Degrees and Graduate Education Development center or a document confirmed by the consul of Korean diplomatic missions in China.
  • A high-school graduate : proof of final education (a certificate of graduation)
  • A person with a bachelor’s or higher degree: Proof of degree(a certificate of graduation showing the degree is also acceptable)
  • A transfer student: Proof of final education (if bachelor’s or higher degree – proof of the degree) and a certificate of attendance of current school(if you are still attending school)
  • Copy of a Resident I.D
  • Certificate of Reference (Notarization required)
  • Three color standard size photograph
Exchange Students
  • Visa Application Form, Fee
  • Copy of Passport and One standard size photograph
  • Photocopy of Business Registrantion Certificate of respective education institute
  • Standard Acceptance Letter
  • Documents proving your family relations(Please enclose the original copy as well as the translated version. Also, this document is required from nationals of 21 countries listed below, and the document must indicate English spelling of your parents’ names)
    china(Family Relations Registry or notarized document proving family relations), philippine(Family Census), Indonesia(Certificate of family relations/ KARTU KELUARGA), Bangladesh, Vietnam(So Ho Khau or Birth Certificate/Giay khai sinh), Mongolia(Certificate of Family Relations), Thailand, Pakistan(Family Certificate), Sri Lanka, India, Myanmar(Family Relations Certificate), Nepal, Iran, Uzvekistan, Kazakhstan, Kirgizstan, Ukraine, Nigeria, Chana, Egypt, Peru
    - Total:21 states
  • Documents Proving personal finance for stay(considering the tuition is paid in the country of origin)
  • Recommendation letter issued by the head of your university in your country
  • Documents proving that you are an exchange student(offcial document, student exchange agreement between universities)
  • Documents proving that you have completed at least one semester(proof of enrollment issued by your university in your country)